Thursday, August 27, 2009
[…] So it looked OK.

But, the court points out, first of all, strictly speaking, the statute does not provide that the Governor can appoint someone to fill the office, but only that he can appoint a person to execute the duties of the office until the office shall be filled by election. That might seem like a distinction without a difference, but -- and this is the crucial point -- the court also observed that the NY state constitution (article IV, section 6) provides that, in the case of a vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor, "the temporary president of the senate shall perform all the duties of lieutenant-governor during such vacancy."

Now we have a conflict. The court correctly points out that it could hardly be intended that the temporary president of the senate would "perform" the duties of the Lieutenant Governor but that the Governor would appoint someone else to "execute" the duties of the Lieutenant Governor.